News and STORIES

Breeder’s Cup Divisions Begin To Take Shape

Author: Chris Adams
Published: Sunday September 12, 2021

With Saratoga and Del Mar summer meets wrapped up, much of the racing world now turns its focus to the Breeder’s Cup. The year-end horse racing championships will be held at Del Mar on November 5th and 6th.


The following outlines only horses who have won a Breeder’s Cup Challenge Series. With many spots still up for grabs and some horses who will run despite not winning a challenge race

Breeder’s Cup Format

In 2018 the Breeder’s Cup made a significant change to the format of the two day event. Instead of mixing and matching the events in random order, all of the Juvenile races were moved to the first day. All of the races for older horses were moved to Saturday.


At this time in the calendar year the Saturday divisions are much more established than the Friday races as the 2 year old runners are early in their racing careers. Because the horses are so lightly raced, most of their preps come later in the calendar year.

TVG Juvenile presented by TAA

The TVG Juvenile will not have any qualifying races until September 18th, 2021.

Juvenile Fillies Turf

At this time there has been only 1 Breeder’s Cup Challenge Series race for this division. Discoveries (IRE) earned a spot in the Juvenile Fillies Turf after winning the Moyglare Stud Stakes on September 12. 

Juvenile Fillies

The Juvenile Fillies will not have any qualifying races until September 18th, 2021.

Juvenile Turf

The lone qualified in the Juvenile Turf is Atomic Jones (FR) who earned his spot after winning the KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes on September 11.

Juvenile Turf Sprint

There have been 2 Breeder’s Cup “Win and You’re In” races for this event. Both have been won by Perfect Power (IRE) who took down the Norfolk Stakes on June 17 and the Darley Prix Morny on August 22.

Longines Classic

The Classic is the premier race on the card and carries the most prestige of all the Breeder’s Cup races. Players will recognize the biggest names in the sport running in this race year in and year out. 


  • Cafe Pharoah earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning the February Stakes on February 21.

  • Maxfield earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning the Stephen Foster Stakes on June 26.

  • Max Player has twice earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning The Suburban on July 3 and the Jockey Club Gold Cup on September 4.

  • Mandaloun earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning the TVG.com Haskell Stakes on July 17.

  • Knicks Go earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning the The Whitney on August 7.

  • Mishriff (IRE) earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning the Juddmonte International Stakes on August 18.

  • Tripoli earned a spot in the Longines Classic after winning the TVG Pacific Classic on August 21.

Longines Turf

  • The first horse to stamp a ticket to a Breeder’s Cup race was Cool Day (Arg) who won the Gran Premio International Carlos Pellegrini in December of 2020. 

  • Love (IRE) earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning the Prince of Wales's Stakes on June 16.

  • Chrono Genesis (JPN) earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning the Takarazuka Kinen on June 27.

  • Adayar (IRE) earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth QIPCO Stakes on July 24.

  • Astronaut earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning the Del Mar Handicap presented by The Japan Racing Association on August 21.

  • Gufo earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning The Resorts World Casino Sword Dancer on August 28.

  • Imperador (ARG) earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning the Calumet Turf Cup on September 11.

  • St Mark's Basilica (FR) earned a spot in the Longines Turf after winning the Irish Champion Stakes on September 11.

Longines Distaff

  • Blue Stripe (ARG) earned a spot in the Longines Distaff after winning the Gran Premio Criadores on May 1.

  • Letruska earned a spot in the Longines Distaff three times over after winning the Ogden Phipps Handicap on June 5, the Fleur de Lis Stakes on June 26, and The Personal Ensign Presented by Lia Infiniti on August 28.

  • Shedaresthedevil earned a spot in the Longines Distaff after winning the Clement L. Hirsch Stakes on August 1.

FanDuel Mile presented by PDJF

  • Jet Dark (SAF) earned a spot in the FanDuel Mile after winning the L'Ormarins Queen's Plate on January 9.

  • Succeso (CHI) earned a spot in the FanDuel Mile after winning the Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella on May 2.

  • Smooth Like Strait earned a spot in the FanDuel Mile after winning the Shoemaker Mile on May 31.

  • Danon Kingly (JPN) earned a spot in the FanDuel Mile after winning the Yasuda Kinen on June 6.

  • Palace Pier (GB) earned 2 spots in the FanDuel Mile after winning the Queen Anne Stakes on June 15 and the Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois on August 15.

  • Alcohol Free (IRE) earned a spot in the FanDuel Mile after winning the Qatar Sussex Stakes on July 28.

  • Got Stormy earned a spot in the FanDuel Mile after winning the The Fourstardave on August 14.

Sprint

  • Mind Control earned a spot in the Sprint after winning the John A. Nerud S. on July 4.

  • Dr. Schivel earned a spot in the Sprint after winning the Bing Crosby Stakes on July 31.

Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf

  • Queen Supreme (IRE) earned a spot in the Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf after winning the Cartier Paddock Stakes on January 9.

  • Gran Alegria (JPN) earned a spot in the Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf after winning the Victoria Mile on May 16.

  • Reina de Mollendo (ARG) earned a spot in the Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf after winning the Gran Premio Pamplona on June 26.

  • Snowfall (JPN) earned a spot in the Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf after winning the Darley Yorkshire Oaks on August 19.

  • War Like Goddess earned a spot in the Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf after winning the Flower Bowl on September 4.

  • No Speak Alexander (IRE) earned a spot in the Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf after winning the Coolmore America 'Justify' Matron Stakes on September 11.

Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile

  • Silver State earned a spot in the Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile after winning the The Hill ‘N’ Dale Metropolitan Handicap on June 5.

  • Ginobili earned a spot in the Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile after winning the Pat O'Brien Stakes on August 28.

Turf Sprint

  • Casa Creed earned a spot in the Turf Sprint after winning the The Jackpocket Jaipur Stakes on June 5.

  • Dream of Dreams (IRE) earned a spot in the Turf Sprint after winning the Diamond Jubilee Stakes on June 19.

  • Winter Power (IRE) earned a spot in the Turf Sprint after winning the Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes on August 20.

  • Gear Jockey earned a spot in the Turf Sprint after winning the FanDuel Turf Sprint on September 11.

  • Romantic Proposal (IRE) earned a spot in the Turf Sprint after winning the Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes on September 12.

Filly and Mare Sprint

  • Ce Ce earned a spot in the Filly & Mare Sprint after winning the Princess Rooney on July 3.

  • Gamine earned a spot in the Filly & Mare Sprint after winning the The Ketel One Ballerina on August 28.

Upcoming Breeder’s Cup Schedule

The month of September contains 8 additional Breeder’s Cup Challenge Series Races. They are: 

  • The Pocahontas will be run on September 18 at Churchill Downs.

  • The Iroquois will be run on September 18 at Churchill Downs.

  • The Jockey Club Derby Invitational will be run on September 18 at Belmont Park.

  • The Woodbine Mile will be run on September 18 at Woodbine.

  • The Natalma Stakes will be run on September 19 at Woodbine.

  • The Summer Stakes will be run on September 19 at Woodbine.

  • The Shadwell Rockfel Stakes will be run on September 24 at Newmarket.

  • The Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes will be run on September 25 at Newmarket.

More ARTICLES